QUESTION

What is the procedure of getting a divorce in NJ? How much time it takes? What documents are required? Me and spouse are ready to sign.

Asked on Mar 29th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
What kind of evidences we need to provide to get a quick divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your questions. My name is David Salvaggio.  I have more than 35 years of legal experience and head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com) for further information about my firm.  The answer to your questions are: In order to get a divorce, a Complaint for Divorce has to be prepared, filed with the Court and served on the other party.  If there is not disagreement about anything and everything is done right, you can probably get divorced in as little as 90 days.    You are not legally required to have a lawyer, but I would strongly recommend that you have one, because it will make the process easier for you and probably would take less time, because a good divorce lawyer will know exactly what needs to be done.  If there are no complications, the cost from start to finish would probably be less than $3,000.   If you are willing to consider doing that, I would be happy to have a very brief telephone call with you, to get a few more facts. What you tell me remains confidential and there is no charge for the call. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey, including not only Morris County but also Somerset, Hunterdon, Sussex, Warren, Passaic, Bergen, Hudson, Middlesex and Monmouth counties. If you live in one of those counties and wish to schedule a brief, confidential telephone call with me, please call my office (973-455-1220) and speak to the firm’s Client Intake Coordinator Dara Vanderhoof.  She will be able to arrange a mutually convenient date and time for the call. 
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 12:11 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters