QUESTION

What is the procedures to get an divorce if both parties are wanting an divorce?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
And how long does one person have to wait before they can get married again?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
If you both agree have an attorney reduce it to writing, and after the divorce is final you are free to marry again.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
The procedure is the same for everyone. File and serve papers and the court clerk will give you an outline of the next steps to take. Once a judgment of divorce is granted, either party can get married right away.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
You have to look at the website to find out what forms to file. The minimum it takes is 6 months. If you have no assets (under $5,000), minimal debts, no real estate and no kids, then you can file a joint petition for summary dissolution and do it together and only pay one filing fee.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
At the simplest level, getting divorced involves filing a Petition, waiting the requisite amount of time pursuant to statute, and then submitting a decree reflecting the parties' agreed-upon terms. If you reside in Maricopa County, you can find the forms and instructions at www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov, self-service center, forms. Once the divorce is final, the parties can remarry immediately.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
One of you needs to file the Petition and related initial documents requesting a Dissolution of Marriage. Then, if you agree on all aspects of the divorce (child custody, visitation, child support, spousal support, division of all assets including retirement and bank accounts, division of all debts including credit cards and personal debts), you can file your Judgment. You are eligible for a divorce (and remarriage) six months and one day after the Respondent is served with the Petition and other initial documents, assuming you have filed all other required paperwork, including a stipulated Judgment before that six month date. The exact documents and necessary components and wording of all the paperwork necessary is information that you can either get through an attorney, or from the local courthouse, which can give you limited help with your documents (although they cannot give you legal advice as an attorney can do).
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters