QUESTION

What is the process for obtaining a no-fault divorce in PA if one spouse previously filed otherwise?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2022 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My wife and I split up in late 2012. She filed for divorce 6 months later through her then-lawyer, but never followed through with it. Now, we've agreed to get a no fault divorce, so I would like to know how to do this , since she already filed and in that filing, was asking for money. The only minor is turning 18 this Saturday...and I've given my wife child support in an amount she and I agreed upon since the day she left
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the first divorce case is still active, which is unusual given the length of time, the complaint can be amended or other steps taken to simply request a no fault divorce.  Each county has their own rules, so the procedure depends on the county. If the case is not active, you can simply file a new case seeking a no fault divorce.  Assets and debts can be divided and an agreement entered into if desired. I trust this answers your questions and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis.     Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Jan 13th, 2022 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters