QUESTION

What is the process for which my sister gets full guardianship of my unborn child?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am 18 weeks pregnant, I asked my sister if she would want to have full guardianship of my child after its born. She said she wanted to and now we're trying to figure out how to get the process started so that when I give birth she can take my baby home with her right away. What are the steps I need to take to start and complete this process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depending on your state, you may or may not have to wait until the baby is born to start the process. Consult an experienced family law attorney in your area. He or she will know just what to do, and can save you a great deal of stress. Usually a guardianship is initiated by a petition to the State court in your county. Again, you lawyer can get the matter started as soon as permissible. Good Luck to all of you.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters