QUESTION

What is the process in GA to remove child support so I don’t give her mother $750 a month that she puts in her pocket for herself?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My daughter no longer resides with her mother (custodial parent) she now resides with me (non-custodial parent). She is 18 but still in high school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
The only way to modify child support, is to petition the Superior Court. Parties cannot, by themselves, modify child support.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters