QUESTION

What is the process of getting divorce if one who is living in Mexico wants to file but the other party lives in the US?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My partner was married in Mexico but separated for about 17 years. However, he recently is living in Mexico and she is living here in the US. But he wants to get divorce what or where can he go if is in Mexico because she doesn't want to file for divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
He can file in the residence of the US resident.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters