QUESTION
What is the process of waiting to finalize a divorce?
Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Is there any physical separation to avoid contact when waiting for divorce papers to be signed? Can the other spouse be or have any contact with another other than whom he is being divorce from?
2 ANSWERS
Family Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA
at
Oscar E. Toscano, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No such rule or requirement. I have clients in divorce actions that still live in the same house and share the bills.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 1:24 PM
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
at
Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on your local court rules. Contact Judges Judicial Assistant.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 6:23 AM