QUESTION

What is the process to gain custody of my children?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My kids live in an apartment with my ex, but are not well taken care of emotionally, physically and financially. My wife, who has had custody of my children, is not doing a good job of caring for them. What can I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I'm not sure I understand your facts. If you are living with the mother of your children, the court would not grant custody since you are no living separate and apart. I help many fathers obtain custody. Please clarify your situation so I can assist you.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
File a motion to modify placement and custody. Be prepared to show why it would be in your child's best interest to be with you instead of her.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters