QUESTION

what is the process when your spouse is out of the country?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated close to 3 years. We were married in Trinidad almost 30 years ago. We have lived in NY since 1998.He is presently living in Trinidad.Our Children are adults and we have no assets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce here and have him served in Trinidad.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters