QUESTION

What is the proper wording to file annulment by publication?

Asked on May 11th, 2018 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
I met a person and got married in las vegas due to drinking. Have not heard from her since right after then. It has been over a year and the judge has allowed me to serve by publication because I do not know where she is nor do I know anything about her. I live on disability so I cant afford a huge posting in the paper, but I want it worded well enough so that the court will accept it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The publication will be of documents required for your case.  You do not have a lot of choice in what the words are as there are standard requirements. You did not state where you have to publish.  Some locales have a couple of newspapers you can choose from and the lowest cost paper may be appropriate for your needs.  Some newspapers may provide a small discount for the disability/income issue.   Unfortunately, some charge a significant amount. It may be cheaper to take the time to locate the person and serve them.  You can ask the court for permission to use alternate means which could include social media in some cases. Marie Zawtocki, Attorney    
Answered on May 14th, 2018 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters