QUESTION

What is the punishment of 3rd offense assault in Texas

Asked on Dec 27th, 2015 on Domestic Violence - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An assault can be punished a lot of different ways. To tell you how this "3rd offense" could potentially be punished, you would have to tell us much more about the two previous offenses. If a case has been filed and accepted by the DA, call them. That will be the easiest way to find out. Just ask them what the "range of punishment" is for the case pending against him or her.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters