QUESTION

What is the quickest and easiest type of divorce after a 2 month k1 visa marriage?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2024 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My foreign k1 visa status wife and I have irreconcilable differences. There are no kids, property, accounts etc. together. We both want a divorce and nothing from each other. In addition, she wants to go back to her country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Just file for an uncontested divorce. One counsel can represent you both if you sign a waiver of a conflict of interest. 
Answered on Aug 10th, 2024 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters