QUESTION
what is the quickest divorce options for 2 agreeing parties?
Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Divorce - Utah
1 ANSWER
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
at
David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The answer depends initially on whether there are any children or not. If there are children, then a divorce can be more complicated and requires more documents to be filed with the court.
With or without children, the quickest way is to have one of you work with an attorney (either to represent you or act as a legal counselor or "coach" to assist you in getting everything done correctly) and file the petition, have the other party execute and acceptance of service, appearance, consent and waiver, wait out the waiting period (which might be waived if you want to file the motion and attendant work) and then get all of the final documents filed with the court for the judge' signature.
I do offer both types of service (full representation or legal counselor) If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to move your divorce forward.
David R. Hartwig
801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 7:41 AM