QUESTION

What is the right of the step mother?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Family Law - West Virginia
More details to this question:
My ex husband is trying to tell me that his new wife has as much rights to my son as I do and has the right to be involved in the decision making of our son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Not true, for the most part.  However, if she becomes a significant parent figure in your son's life and she and your son's father separate, she may have the ability to gain some form of custody.  But, it is certainly expected that your son's father would involve her in HIS decision making, and then you and he decide together on what is in your son's best interest.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters