QUESTION

What is the right way for me to do to put a child on my medical?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I have a 16 year old living with me. Her mother and father are aware but her mom didnโ€™t give me any rights as to take her daughter to the doctor or put her on my medical so I can get her teeth fixed.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
The easiest way would be for the parents to sign a power of attorney for a minor that allows you to make medical decisions for this child.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can't unless you have legal authority to have the child.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As far as I know, the only way for you to do that is to become his guardian or to get CPS involved and become the foster parent.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to examine both your personal insurance policies to determine the qualifications necessary to be met to place the child within the coverage spear. Once I understood that, it would be possible to potentially take the legal actions required to meet the qualifications. Generally insurance companies do not cover unrelated children.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters