QUESTION

What is the stance on Quaker marriages in NY

Asked on May 08th, 2019 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Trying to find out the ins and outs of being a Quaker married couple in NY. Trying to find out if all benefits come with it. Want to make sure my wife has all the same benefits as a traditionally married in NY couple with an official. The internet is vague when you are asking questions. Want to make sure moving to NY is a good decision. Have a on of questions with no answers seemingly available. Where do I go to get answers to questions I may have? Please help us thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
Hi under NY law, there is a statutory 3 year look back which would be used to modify your child support.  Since I don’t know whether you have an agreement in which child support is addressed, I don’t know whether you addressed modifications or waived them.  If not, then you can go to family court and file a petition for an upward modification of support.   i hope this helps Ilysa Magnus
Answered on May 20th, 2019 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters