QUESTION

What is the standard regulatory way in which my child resting in New Jersey be able to visit me in Arizona in the summer months?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was just recently ordered to pay child support of my current 6 month old daughter whom resides in New Jersey with her mother who has sole custody. If I come to New Jersey to put a petition asking for visitation in the beginning of Jan 2018 and being current on the child support order, how likely would it be that the judge grants permission that my 6 month old daughter visit in the summer months in my home state of Arizona even if the mother residing in New Jersey whom has sole custody wouldn’t agree? Note that at that time she will be 9 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
There are no regulations regarding visitation. Obviously a six month old is not going to be able to fly alone to see you in Arizona. Therefore, it is likely that you will have to prepare to see her probably in NJ until she gets older, or arrange to have her picked up by you and flown out to AZ and returned the same way. But these solutions always vary depending upon the facts and circumstances of the parties.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters