QUESTION

What is the Statute of Limitations for Motion 664.6?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
What is the statute of limitations for Motion 664.6? From everything I have read - and I am not sure if it applies to child support modification or not - (the statute of limitations applies - not if Motion 664.6 works for enforcing agreed upon settlements - I know that it does - although, I think it does - and I could be wrong!). Anyhow, from what I have read about Motion 664.6, it is a 2 years statute for a verbal agreement and a 4 yr statute of Limitations for written agreements. When does the statute of limitations begin? When the agreement was agreed upon? OR do the limitations begin the year the other party did not uphold the agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question is clearly not a Wisconsin question and this is a Wisconsin law site. Consult a lawyer in your jurisdiction. Good Luck.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters