QUESTION

What is the statute that states the allowable amount of time after a divorce to remarry?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I know of no such law. You can get married as soon as you want after the court files the divorce decree.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 11:35 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters