QUESTION

What is the supervisors rights? If I am a supervisor for one party am I allowed to pick the child up to bring to the parent?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
In a case of a divorce I am the boyfriend of the mother who has supervised visits. I was granted to be the supervisor for the mother. Am I allowed to pick the child up without the mother being present to bring to the mother?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   Typically, the supervisor's duties are outlined in an order that appoints the supervisor.  If you are in doubt, you should either get clarification from the court, which the Mother can request by filing a motion and/or get clarification fro the opposing attorney or party (if there is no attorney).     Whatever you do, if it is unclear in the original order, I would suggest you get the clarification in writing.  That way,  it leaves nothing for interpretation.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785    
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2017 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters