QUESTION

What is the Supreme Court code for a Motion for Continuance i.e. postpone a trial date in a divorce case to a later date due to medical reasons?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
I suggest you get some legal help because the Supreme Court doesn't issue the kind of information you are seeking. Hire a lawyer for limited scope representation only and he/she can help you get a continuance.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters