QUESTION

What is the temporary injunction about in a voluntary termination of parent rights

Asked on Jan 05th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am confused by the temporary injunction part
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Stops whatever the injunction says it is for. Need to read all the papers.  Injunction stops something.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Martha Feigenbaum
I would need more information such as what are you enjoined from doing and why?
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
There is no standard temporary injunction in voluntary termination cases so the facts of your case would need to be discussed to answer your question. It is necessary to read the document to answer accurately.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters