QUESTION

What is the time period to respond to a divorce summons?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
What is the time in La. to respond to a divorce summons? If the paperwork delivered to me did not state how long I had to respond, am I held to that timeframe or lose my right to challenge?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
If you were served with a petition for divorce, you have 15 days to file a response.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters