QUESTION

What is VA law surrounding moving a child out of state during a legal seperation and/or prior to the estrablishment of a legal agreement.

Asked on May 14th, 2012 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lynchburg, VA at The Bice Law Group
Update Your Profile
Be very careful. Most courts will force the moving party to return the child(ren) to Virginia during the pendency of the suit. It is best to provide the other parent with notice that you are moving. All custody Orders are mandated to carry the provision "in the event that either party changes residences, they shall provide the other with 30 days advance written notice."
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters