QUESTION

What kind of actions can I do to be able to see my son or even get custody of my son?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My son’s mother doesn't let me see my son for the past 3 years, not even talk to him or see him whatsoever and now she filed for child support. I tried contacting family members of her and they are all giving me the cold shoulder.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file a Petition for Custody or a Petition to establish a parental relationship, depending on your circumstances. Then you can requests custody and visitation orders in that case. If there is a child support judgement, you can also use that case to request custody and visitation orders. You will need to file in court to preserve and enforce your parental rights.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters