QUESTION

What kind of alimony should I expect to pay if I file for divorce/separation?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2014 on Family Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am a male, interested in filing for divorce/separation in MARYLAND. I understand that the courts will ask me to pay alimony. I have been married approx 1.8years. My wife is active duty military with her service ending in March 2015, my active duty service ended in November 2014. I earn approx 50k a year and pay all the financial obligations of our household and maintain ~18k in debt. She earns approx 45k a year and saved 80% of her salary and has zero debt. What can I estimate my monthly alimony payments to her to be? $ or %..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
And has a statute which outlines 12 factors that a judge must consider in whether or not to word alimony. The length of the marriage per case law is considered to be a very important and relevant factor. You have a very short marriage and your incomes are fairly equal. It is unlikely that she will have to pay any alimony at all. It is important that you consult with a lawyer and seek advice as to the particulars of your case in order to receive more specific guidance.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters