QUESTION

What kind of an attorney would I need to pursue committing a family member for mental health treatment

Asked on Dec 11th, 2015 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I have a husband that is a retired Vet who is spiraling out of control. He has been committed twice and I am afraid with his substance abuse that he is going to harm someone or himself. He has refused treatment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
From your limited description, it sounds as though you would need to establish a guardianship over your husband. That means you need an attorney who handles guardianships, which I do.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2015 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters