QUESTION

What kind of child support am i looking for.

Asked on Jan 15th, 2018 on Child Support - Maine
More details to this question:
Hello. I have been collecting child support through social security disabilty from the mother. She stopped recieving disability in december. January was paid, and then a letter came asking to pay it back. She is now working. And plans ob still collecting ssi. Can i ask the court to up her payments and have her pay extra not just what ssi gives me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
If your circumstances have changed where bearing the expense of the child has increased, and the mother is working on books, in addition to SSI, then yes you can request the court for the increase in the amount of payment. Otherwise, you will be wasting your time and money. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters