QUESTION

What kind of lawyer can you be directed to a lawyer that will defend a case of Miranda rights?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
I need to find a lawyer that will defend my case in Miranda rights, and in man hitting woman to save my job (I loved with military/Air Force) and other. I was put in a situation where it got out of hand and hands were laid slightly on a woman, but was trying to defends cops and myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is a bit unclear, in that the connection between "Miranda rights" (the right to counsel and to not be questioned without it, etc.) does not appear to be involved in the rest of your narrative.  However, for everything in the general field, you are looking (I think) for criminal defense counsel -- and there are some excellent criminal defense lawyers in Nevada.  Try looking in Avvo, or at Martindale (lawyers.com) or call any other kind of lawyer you might know for a referral to such a specialist.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2016 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters