QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do I need?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2018 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Very complicated situation. My ex husband got a tax break on Obama Care by claiming my kids but I'm suppose to claim them. I've filled my taxes already claiming them. The IRS needs tax forms which he won't give me nor will the marketplace without his permission. He said he will get fined $10000 if I claim them. I need to claim them as this is my income to help me survive and it allows me to get my daughter financial aid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You will need to speak with a CPA or a Tax Attorney. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters