QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do i need for child support hearing and facing jail time?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Child Support - Ohio
More details to this question:
I want to know my options for fighting against jail time for arrears owed on child support. I have been sentenced to 60 days for not meeting the obligation. I have an arrears of $4600.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Lorain, OH
Partner at Sylkatis Law, LLC
1 Award
Without knowing more facts and just going off what you stated, it sounds a Motion to Show Cause was filed against you and you were found to be in contempt.  When you are found in contempt the judge is required to give you an opportunity to cure your contempt.  In this case, the way to cure the contempt is to pay the arrears of $4,600.  I would recommend you contact a local attorney. For more information visit us at www.Sylkatis-Law.com & www.LorainDivorceAttorney.com
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 4:22 PM

The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters