QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do I need to litigate a breach of a share-and-share-alike heir to my late mother's estate who died with a will in 2004?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My sister, has not distributed any of her assets to date and is claiming I entered a verbal agreement to relinquish all rights as to any and all of her assets in 2004, which is totally untrue without any evidence to that affect whatsoever and that I also verbally relinquished all rights to any and all monies to future proceeds from a class-action Asbestos lawsuit represented by The Peter Angelos Law Firm, Baltimore, MD. She is a NJ resident and I a VA resident, therefore, the question of jurisdiction and venue remains also. For the record, I am a victim of the 911 Terrorist Attack on the Pentagon who was diagnosed with PTSD in 2001 and have been since 9/13/2001 and remain currently under medical care by an MD for same and remain on medication and psychotherapy. I believe this fact is the motivation my sister is using to withhold all funds to which I am legally qualified and deserve!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Attorney serving Manassas, VA at The Irving Law Firm
Update Your Profile
My condolences to you.  Unfortunately we frequently see death cause great discord in families.  The most important question is going to be where did your mother reside when she passed.  Whichever jurisdiction that was, seek out an estate attorney from that state and speak with them regarding litigating these issues
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
sister's position sounds unusual and not right that some verbal agreement precludes your share of the estate. normally, estates have lawyers. ask the lawyer. if sis is operating without one, that is a red flag. if there is an attorney and he has the same opinion or ignores you, get a lawyer to communicate with him.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 9:30 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters