QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do I need to look for to help me respond to a grievance filed against me? I am a counselor and have received notice to day.

Asked on Mar 21st, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am a Domestic Violence counselor and the owner of Clear View Counseling. A new client entered treatment and was not happy with ther evaluation and has filed a grievance against me. I have 30 to respond to the allegations and am looking for a lawyer that does this kind of thing to guide me in my answer and be there if I have to go in front of the board or court or whatever they do. The letter suggested getting one set up in case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
I have previously been on the DVOMB and am familiar with the DVOMB Treatment Standards.  While I have not handled a case where a client has filed a grievance agasinst a treatment provider, following the DORA rules and responding to the complaint is something that should be fairly easy to figure out. I suspect if you followed the Standards protocol for the evaluation the complaint will not go very far.  
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2018 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters