QUESTION

What kind of lawyer would I need for appealing a small claims case regarding my ex-girlfriend taking my two dogs.

Asked on Oct 10th, 2020 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My ex and I lived together in NC and she asked me to leave and move back to MA. once I did so out of respect for her, even though I was still on the apartment lease, she explained that the dogs we shared in our relationship that I paid for would be staying with her. I filed a small claims and it was entirely in her favor and I will be appealing it but feel that I need a more experienced lawyer to help with the appeal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Hill Evans Jordan & Beatty, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There isn't a specific answer to this question.  Any general litigation attorney is capable of handling your case, although many will turn it down as it pretty unique.  I have dogs and I totally get why you would want to appeal, but do want to give a warning that I could easily see you spending $2,000+ on attorney' fees.  
Answered on Oct 11th, 2020 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters