QUESTION

What kind of paper work needs to be done from my side in order for my wife to sell property in the US?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am not in the US and I am not a US citizen. My wife is a US citizen, property in both of our names.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney. This should not be difficult.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Give her a durable power of attorney authorizing her to sell the property and execute deeds on your behalf.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally you need a recordable durable power of attorney appointing her as attorney in fact. Recording standards are state by state but generally use a 2 1/2 inch top margin on the first page (1/2 otherwise), minimum 10 point type, original signature that is notarized.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Your wife can list the property on her own. You will have to sign the offer and the final documents. Look in to what kind of Notary is available where you live.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
I would suggest that you contact the Lender and they can and will explain everything that needs to be done in order for your wife to sell the property.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
You would need to sign the listing agreement, and any escrow documents that the escrow company wanted you to sign.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
If I am understanding your question you agree that the property should be sold, so what needs to be done? If that is the case then a special power of attorney to allow your wife to sell the property should work. You would need to sign that before a notary public, or its equivalent in your country. That is a person who seals a document confirming that it was signed in front of them by the person in whose name the special power of attorney is made. This document may also need to be authenticated by the U. S Embassy or a consulate in your country. There might be notary service at the consulate also.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters