QUESTION

What kind of rights do I have as a father, in Michigan, when it comes to seeing my daughter?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Recently the mother of my child and I, who I was never married to, decided that it's best that we start doing visits separate, meaning I take her home without the mother around. Now that it has actually happened, it seems as though the mother has separation anxiety issues and is finding every excuse for me not to see her this weekend. I believe I have rights to my daughter every weekend. She believes it's only fair that I get her every other weekend, even though she gets her every day of the week. That math doesn't add up for me. She's telling me that I only get to see my daughter roughly 48 times a year? Anyways, I'm wondering if it's possible for me to win rights to my daughter for every weekend. We have avoided to courts up until now, but I think I might pursue a lawyer without the mother knowing. Any suggestions or input is greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You stand a very good chance of prevailing on this if you have to go to court, but my suggestion is that you maybe try mediation together first. Make it clear to her that, if that does not work, you will get a lawyer and ask a judge for an order. Hopefully, that won't become necessary. On the other hand, having a court order is helpful inthe long run. Good Luck.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2016 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters