QUESTION

what kind of say do i have in the custody?

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
hello, my name is ashley and i have a question on custody issues. i currently share custody with my daughters dad i have main custody of her and he wants to now take her outta state and i do not approve and he wont let me switch weekends for my wedding now due to this problem. he only gerts her every other weekend so i do have her most of the care of her. so mainly i was wondering what kind of power do i have to say i can change the weekend and not have her outta state which is also from a thurs to a monday which is outta of visitation times.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If he's going to violate the custody order, threaten him with a contempt petition. If you need to switch weekends and he's unwilling, you'll have to ask the court for special relief.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters