QUESTION

What last name should my son use in school if he had a hyphenated name?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My son has a hyphenated name. For privacy purposes, let's say it is Mike Jones-Smith. Is he legally required to be registered in school as Mike Jones or can he also be registered as Mike Smith or does he have to be registered under Mike Jones-Smith? Since one name is not more dominant than the other, wouldn't any of these be legal and correct?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If the child's name is Mike Jones-Smith that is the name he must be registered under.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Only the name on his birth certificate is his actual legal name. Thus, if the name is hyphenated on the birth certificate, that would be his full legal name. Any other variation may be used in ordinary circumstances, but not when his legal name is required.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
He must be registered with the hyphenated name as presumably that reflects each of his parents names. That is his legal name and you must use it consistently. Courts have been very clear on that matter and I have seen judges hold a parent in contempt for not doing so.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
If his legal name is "Mike Jones-Smith" that should be listed as his legal name. Most schools also allow for "preferred name" as a go-by, so he can be "Mike Smith" or "Mike Jones" or something else as far as teachers/students etc.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would use his legal and registered name from his birth certificate unless there is a compelling reason not to.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
You could probably register him as "Mickey Mouse" and the school wouldn't care, but I'd use the name that appears on his birth certificate or passport or driver's license, so that there is consistency and no confusion as to his identity now and in the future.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters