QUESTION

What last name should the baby have if our divorce is not yet final but I am not the baby's father?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am getting a divorce. She is pregnant by another man. Is it the law that the baby gets my last name since we are still married and our divorce is not final, or can she give it the real father's last name?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
She can name the baby whatever she wants.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
She can give the baby any last name she wants to - even if it isn't yours, hers, or the actual biological father. To disestablish paternity you must address this issue within your divorce. Best wishes.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters