QUESTION

What laws and rights I have especially with regard to alimony and other assets?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I came to the US with my fiancé 15 months ago. We were married here in IL 13 months ago. We now must divorce. I have no idea what to do. I have almost no friends or support here and almost no income. Any information you can give me would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Did your fiance sponsor you under the immigration laws? If he did, he must comply with that agreement, no matter what a divorce law says. If he or she did not do so, a short term marriage does not usually afford a basis for support. But you do not say why you must get divorced.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters