QUESTION

What legal abilities does a runaway house have over parents/legal guardians

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Daughter ran away to a local run away shelter, now they are keeping her from school and medical appointments. How is that legal? They are refusing to let us see her or speak to her. They are making false allegations of abuse and maltreatment to keep her away. What rights do we have as parents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That depends upon the age of the child.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters