QUESTION

What legal action can I do to restrain my Ex from hurting me and our daughter?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex and I have a daughter in common he was separated when we meet and now he is back to her. He has been doing a drama about him telling her to beat me up I have no physical evidence of this but he told one of my coworkers. Also we work together so it’s harder for me to do something. I feel in a lot of danger, for my family and my daughter I don't want anything to happen to me or them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You need to call the police and make a report. The police will then contact the DA and move on charges against him.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters