QUESTION

What legal action can I take to leave my boyfriend if we have a baby?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I want to leave but do not know how. My boyfriend and I are not married but we do share a 1 year old baby girl. I don't want custody but I don't want to be here no more. I'm scared. I just can't live with him. He hurts me verbally and I do not want to be with him no more. He does work and I don't. I'm a stay at home mom. I take care of our baby. She is under my health care as well she gets Medicaid. I don't want her to lose that nor do I want him to take her from me because I'm not working.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
If you had resources, you could simply leave . . . a relative you could live with, or a friend. Without that, you can seek assistance from a shelter for temporary housing and they can help you with the rest. Do a google search for domestic violence assistance or women's shelters to find what is in your area. You will also need to consult with an attorney about custody and child support. There are free resources available for these consultations in both Northern and Southern Nevada. The shelter can help connect you to them, or find the Self Help Center. You do not have to stay. There are options. You only need to seek them out.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters