QUESTION

What legal actions can I take if my ex took my kids and now takes money out of my check?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
In 2005 I left a very abusive relationship. Packed all four of my children and ran as far away as I could. My children and I ended up in Atlanta Ga. after leaving my husband in Texas. I didnt want my husband at the time to know where I was, I was just to afraid for my life. Fast forward a year later things have been very hard for me trying to get settled in a new city, but I'm doing good. In the past year my husband and i have had a few encounters maybe one or two but I'm still not ready at this time for him to know my exact address. In May of 2006, I received a phone call from him asking to see the kids I agreed to let him take the kids for the summer. Well he never brought them back to me. I received a text message two months later saying that he wasn't bringing the kids back and that he had custody now. I didn't understand what had happened. I talked to a few lawyers but no one would help me I called the police but they told me that since I didn't have a court order there was nothing they could do, one lawyer told me "Just like you took the kids from him he could take the kids too since no custody was established". So now I'm lost and I have no idea what to do. Emotionally I was sick, depressed and everything else that happens to you when your world is taken away. I had no idea where my children were. I called all his family I knew, no one in his family would tell me anything. I had to be strong and not break down I still had two children here with me to raise. Fast forward a little over a year later 2007, I go to pick my check up and there's a substantial amount of money missing form my check. I look at my check stub and notice that Child Support has been taken out of my check. My thought was how was this done without me knowing anything about it where was the child support coming from. What can I do? I want to see my kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
You need to file a motion to modify the support order in the Texas court - the Texas Attorney General's office can help you find your cause number. You would be well-served to hire an attorney.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters