QUESTION

What legal actions can I take if my ex-wife refuses to follow Rule 22?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My ex-wife and I have Rule 22 (Shelby County, Ohio) I try to follow the rule to the finest detail due to our lack of negotiation/agreement ability. She has been telling me I will not see him over the scheduled Holiday because she doesn't agree with the agreement (Rule 22) though I have been trying to get her refusal documented, I cannot get her to refuse my visitation through text or email. Is there any corrective/legal action I can take with this refusal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Assuming that the divorce is final, your Rule 22 schedule became a court order that both of you are to follow and comply with. The remedy for her failure to follow the schedule is a contempt of court that is brought to the court's attention by the filing of a Motion to Show Cause. The Court, once it finds contempt, has the authority to fine her and possibly mete out a jail sentence. It also has the authority to award you make-up time, possibly modify custody if the violations are egregis enough and it would also have the authority to award attorney fees.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters