QUESTION

What legal boundaries can I set with my Ex?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2023 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My Ex and I are recently divorced. He plays a lot of emotional games with me. He will tell me one thing on the phone and the deny it in text and pretty much attack or berate me and make it out that I am delusional. We usually have a decent relationship until something like this happens. Then he starts threatening he is gonna take me back to court and take away my custody and all kinds of stuff. He pulled this with me, and I set a boundary where he is no longer involved in the decisions I make regarding the kids unless it has to do with what is in our court documents and outlined by the current state, we are in. He then said I was attacking him and all kinds of things. It is common behavior that is really hard to prove because in person it's like a switch and he is the most kind and respectful person to others. Anyways...What do I do? Do I get a lawyer? How do I afford one every time? I am out of job and in school and have kids full time...can he take them because of that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
communicate with the ex ONLY through AppClose, it is free and stores all communications. It cuts the bs right out of the picture. if he texts, text back appclose only  
Answered on Sep 29th, 2023 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters