QUESTION

What legal channels do I have to follow if I want to let my child go and see if she wants to permanently move there?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
We have a court order and I am the custodial parent. Now, my child wants to move out of state to live with non custodial parent. Do I have to go to court first or can I just let the move happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should not let your child decide, it should be up to the parents, and the child's choice is only one of many factors that the court will look at, and certainly not the most determinative factor.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters