QUESTION

What legal documents do I need to make sure that my childrens father will bring my kids back to me?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2011 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I lived in GA with my kids father (We are not married) and I have moved out of state, he’s wanting to get them over the weekend, what legal documents do I need to make sure that he will bring my kids back to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
First of all he has no rights to the child unless he first legitimates the child and then seeks a court visitation order, so until he does that, there is no legal document as to visitation.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters