QUESTION

What legal documents must be filed for my mom to give me back custody of my son?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My mother received temporary custody of my son in November of 2012 and now is ready to voluntarily release custody back to me the biological mother. What legal documents must be filed for my mom to give back to me custody of my son
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
Depending on what type of "temporary" custody your mother has, she may be able to simply let the matter expire, or she may need to file something with the court or obtain an order terminating the custody arrangement. If your mother had an attorney help her, she could contact them for advice.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Request for Order for modification of custody based on change on circumstances.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did she get custody through CPS or through a guardianship proceeding? If the former, CPS must agree. If the latter, she just needs to move to have the guardianship terminated.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
You have not provided enough information so that I can provide you with a useful response. If you and your mother reached an agreement between yourselves, without a court order being issued in the process, then it's a simple matter of you simply taking custody of your child back with or without your mother's agreement. If you and your mother made a guardianship arrangement through a court, then you and your mother need to terminate the guardianship arrangement.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters