QUESTION

What legal issues should an American citizen be aware of prior to marrying a foreigner, for example a Russian national?

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I am engaged to a Russian woman who is currently in the U.S. on a tourist visa. Our relationship is genuine but I am curious to know if there are any potential legal or liability issues that I should be aware of? Is a prenuptial agreement absolutely necessary to protect my assets should our relationship take an unfortunate turn down the road?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

A prenuptial agreement is necessary and can address some of the financial issues that you are alluding to.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Assuming that her interest in you is real and not just to get a green card, you should take the same steps that you would take in marrying anybody. If you have a lot of assets that you want to protect, you should strongly consider a pre-nup. You may also want to do a background check to see if there are other issues you need to be aware of.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Provided that the marriage is in no way a fraud in order to enable the Russian National to obtain US Residency (Green Card), then I see no exposure to other legal risks based upon her nationality. I believe it is always advisable to enter into a prenuptial agreement, regardless of the nationality.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Get a prenup. If you have assets, protect them.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters